Reinvent & Restore Day Spa

70 Commuter Drive Brampton, On 289-752-9132

 

 

    

Web Store

Patchouli Essential Oil

$19.58

30 ml / 1 fl. oz. - USD 19.58

INCI Name: Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil

 

The exotic fragrance of Patchouli instantly transports you to faraway lands - India, Indonesia and the Philippines, where the oil has been valued as a perfume for centuries. The leaves of the Patchouli bush are covered with tiny hairs, each carrying a microscopic globule of essential oil. If the leaves are rubbed, tiny amounts of the thick, dark brown oil are released onto the fingers.

 

Steam-distilled from the leaves, the aroma of Patchouli is rich, earthy, and woody with a nearly hidden fruity note. Because it is so powerful, only small amounts of the oil are required when making blends. Patchouli adds amazing richness to any aromatherapy treatment.

 

Patchouli thrives in tropical regions and can be found in Hawaii, regions of Asia and other tropical areas of the world.

How to use:

Patchouli Oil is remarkably versatile – in perfumery and fragrancing applications, Patchouli is a base note that acts as a fixative and gives grounding to a blend.

 

In skin and hair-care applications, Patchouli is a wonderful staple to have on hand. It is helpful for most skin types ranging from dry, cracked skin all the way to oily skin, helping to regulate the balance of the skin's oil production. Those with eczema, psoriasis, acne, seborrhea and dandruff have found that Patchouli is especially helpful.

 

Emotionally, Patchouli Oil is calming and grounding. To soothe nervous exhaustion and deep emotional stress, take a bath with 2 drops Patchouli and 4 drops Neroli added to the running water.

 

Spiritually, it has been used by itself or in blends as an aid to prayer and meditation. Patchouli is felt to create a balanced connection between the body, mind and spirit.

 

Patchouli blends well with: Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Rose, Orange, Cassia, Myrrh and Opoponax.

 

Safety First: Patchouli Oil is non–toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing, so is safe for all skin types. Always dilute appropriately before applying to the skin. Do not use if pregnant or if taking medication without consulting with your health-care practitioner.

 

All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.

 

Disclaimer:

 

The statements and products shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.

 

Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or who has a serious medical condition. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.

Constituents:

• Patchoullol: 32%

 

Item Added.
Adding Item.