Reinvent & Restore Day Spa

70 Commuter Drive Brampton, On 289-752-9132

 

 

    

Web Store

Argan Morocco Oil

$19.02

50 ml / 1.7 oz - USD 19.02

INCI Name: Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernal Oil

 

One of the rarest botanical oils in the world, it is grown in a near-desert clime. The kernels of the Argan tree have been hand ground for centuries, to extract this silky rich oil with an unusual nutty scent. It is very rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids.

 

The history of Argan Oil

 

The Argan tree is indigenous to an arid region in the south of Morocco. Originally, goats were the harvesters of the kernel, which were then gathered by the women to crush for its oil, and the remaining cake used as fuel. The oil was used in cooking and on the skin and hair, to protect them from the elements. It is now grown under the protection of UNESCO, due to the small area in which it is cultivated.

How to use:

Argan oil is used to enhance the properties of other oils in creams, lotions, serums and especially in hair products where it adds elasticity and shine to the hair.

 

An addition to creams and conditioners of 5% is recommended for normal skin and hair, up to 20% if dry and damaged or over-processed.

 

To boost your shampoo's ability to moisturize, add a few drops to your shampoo before lathering through your hair.

 

For a hot-oil treatment, gently heat just enough Argan Oil to comb through your hair, then wrap with a heated towel for 20 minutes. Shampoo as you would normally.

 

This cold-pressed oil is slow to go rancid and will have a shelf-life of 12 months if kept refrigerated.

 

All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.

 

Disclaimer:

 

The statements and products shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.

 

Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or who has a serious medical condition. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.

Constituents:

Triglycerides from vegetable fatty acids:

• Oleic Acid 42 – 50%

• Linoleic Acid 30 – 36%

• Palmitic Acid 12 – 16%

• Stearic Acid 4 – 6%

• Arachide Acid 0 – 4%


 

Item Added.
Adding Item.