Reinvent & Restore Day Spa

70 Commuter Drive Brampton, On 289-752-9132

 

 

    

Web Store

Rosehip Extra Virgin Carrier Oil

$12.29

30 ml / 1 oz - USD 12.29

INCI Name: Rosa rubiginosa (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

 

Extra Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil is naturally high in Provitamin A (mostly in the form of beta carotene) and is extremely high in the essential fatty acids that promote collagen and elastin levels for cell regeneration. It is fantastic on dry and irritated, even weathered skin and is suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. It is quickly and well absorbed by the skin, so is not prone to leaving an oily feeling.

 

The history of Rosehip Oil

 

The oil from the seeds of this wild rose indigenous to the Andes has been prized for centuries by the aboriginal Chilean people for skin problems. Though slightly different in constituents from wild European roses, it is instead high in Vitamin F.

How to use:

This rich and potent oil is diluted at 10% in other oils as an enhancing, supporting ingredient for use in fine creams, lotions, balms and oil serums.

 

To make an excellent night oil for the complexion, mix 3 Tablespoons / 45 ml of Argan Oil with 1 teaspoon / 5 ml of Rosehip Oil. Apply a few drops to the face after cleansing. This is especially helpful for hyper pigmentation such as pregnancy mask, keloid scarring, and in normalizing large pores (it should not be used if acne is still active). If well tolerated, the ratio of Rosehip Oil may be increased.

 

For scars on the extremities, try using a few drops of the Rosehip Oil diluted with a few drops of other carrier oil.

 

Try a blend of 1 teaspoon / 5 ml Rosehip Oil on arthritic joints to which has been added 3 drops of Wintergreen Essential Oil and 3 drops of Eucalyptus Essential Oil.

 

If stored in the fridge, it will have a 12-month shelf life.

 

Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes. If on medication, please consult with your health-care practitioner before using.

 

All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.

 

Disclaimer:

 

The statements and products shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.

 

Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or who has a serious medical condition. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.

Constituents:

• Oleic Acid 13 – 17%

• Stearic Acid 1.0 – 3.0%

• Palmitic Acid 2.5 – 5.0%

• Linolenic Acid 27 – 37 %

• Linoleic Acid 42 – 49 %


Item Added.
Adding Item.