Reinvent & Restore Day Spa

70 Commuter Drive Brampton, On 289-752-9132

 

 

    

Web Store

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil (C02 Extracted)

$21.43

30 ml / 1 oz - USD 21.43

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

 

The musky Sea Buckthorn berry is said to be the single highest plant source of vitamins C and E, essential amino acids, unsaturated fatty acids, and the beta-carotene that gives its bright color. These properties have made its oil much prized for its use in hydrating the skin, combatting wrinkles and other effects of aging and regenerating cellular tissues. It has been found to be helpful in the treatment of burns, especially those caused by over-exposure to UV and other types of radiation. Our oil is extracted from the fruit using an extraction method using CO2, which keeps the integrity of its structure intact.

 

The history of Sea Buckthorn Oil

 

Its high nutritional content may be why its berries were fed to race horses in ancient Greece. Naturally plentiful throughout Northern Europe and Asia, it was documented as used for all manner of skin problems in ancient China. It has in recent times been the official drink during the Beijing Olympics, and eaten in Russia, it has found its way as a food for cosmonauts in outer space. It has also been used in the treatment of radiation burns.

How to use:

This colourful oil is diluted for use in massage blends, creams, lotions, balms and oil serums. If stored in the fridge, it will have a 12-month shelf life.

 

For dry skin, massage a few drops diluted at least half and half with another carrier oil into wet skin before bedtime. Gently pat dry.

 

Mix 3 teaspoons / 15 ml into 6 oz. / 185 ml or so of lotion or skin cream to boost its nutrients.

 

For a salt scrub that is high in Vitamin C, mix equal parts fine Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Jojoba Oil, and Sea Buckthorn Oil, adjusting the amounts to arrive at a texture you like. Apply to skin and gently massage before rinsing it off in the shower or tub.

 

Cautions: Undiluted this oil will stain the skin and sheets, and leave your skin quite orange.

 

All Poya products are for external use only. Please read and understand the appropriate information and disclaimers before using any Poya product.

 

Disclaimer:

 

The statements and products shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Poya Marketing Ltd. as to the fitness for any use.

 

Poya Marketing Ltd. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or who has a serious medical condition. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.

Constituents:

• Linolenic Acid 0 - 4 %

• Linoleic Acid 3 - 12 %

• Oleic Acid 21 - 32 %


Item Added.
Adding Item.